Tuesday, 19 September 2017

Heart Transplants

Cardiac transplantation is covered under Medicare when performed in a facility which is approved by Medicare as meeting institutional coverage criteria. On April 6, 1987, CMS Ruling 87-1, "Criteria for Medicare Coverage of Heart Transplants" was published in the "Federal Register." For Medicare coverage purposes, heart transplants are medically reasonable and necessary when performed in facilities that meet these criteria. If a hospital wishes to bill Medicare for heart transplants, it must submit an application and documentation, showing its ongoing compliance with each criterion.

If a contractor has any questions concerning the effective or approval dates of its hospitals, it should contact its RO.

A. - Effective Dates 
The effective date of coverage for heart transplants performed at facilities applying after July 6, 1987, is the date the facility receives approval as a heart transplant facility. Coverage is effective for discharges October 17, 1986 for facilities that would have qualified and that applied by July 6, 1987. All transplant hospitals will be recertified under the final rule, Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 61 / Friday, March 30, 2007, / Rules and Regulations.

The CMS informs each hospital of its effective date in an approval letter

B. - Drugs 
Medicare Part B covers immunosuppressive drugs following a covered transplant in an approved facility.

C. - Noncovered Transplants

Medicare will not cover transplants or re-transplants in facilities that have not been approved as meeting the facility criteria. If a beneficiary is admitted for and receives a heart transplant from a hospital that is not approved, physicians' services, and inpatient services associated with the transplantation procedure are not covered. 

If a beneficiary received a heart transplant from a hospital while it was not an approved facility and later requires services as a result of the noncovered transplant, the services are covered when they are reasonable and necessary in all other respects.

Wednesday, 6 September 2017

Billing for Kidney Transplant and Acquisition Services

Applicable standard kidney acquisition charges are identified separately by revenue code 0811 (Living Donor Kidney Acquisition) or 0812 (Cadaver Donor Kidney Acquisition). Where interim bills are submitted, the standard acquisition charge appears on the billing form for the period during which the transplant took place. This charge is in addition to the hospital's charges for services rendered directly to the Medicare recipient. 

The contractor deducts kidney acquisition charges for PPS hospitals for processing through Pricer. These costs, incurred by approved kidney transplant hospitals, are not included in the kidney transplant prospective payment. They are paid on a reasonable cost basis. Interim payment is paid as a "pass through" item. (See the Provider Reimbursement Manual, Part 1, §2802 B.8.) The contractor includes kidney acquisition charges under the appropriate revenue code in CWF

Bill Review Procedures 
The Medicare Code Editor (MCE) creates a Limited Coverage edit for kidney transplant procedure codes. Where these procedure codes are identified by MCE, the contractor checks the provider number to determine if the provider is an approved transplant center, and checks the effective approval date. The contractor shall also determine if the facility is certified for adults and/or pediatric transplants dependent upon the patient’s age. If payment is appropriate (i.e., the center is approved and the service is on or after the approval date) it overrides the limited coverage edit. 

Billing for Donor Post-Kidney Transplant Complication Services 

Expenses incurred for complications that arise with respect to the donor are covered and separately billable only if they are directly attributable to the donation surgery.

All covered services (both institutional and professional) for complications from a Medicare covered transplant that arise after the date of the donor’s transplant discharge will be billed under the recipient’s health insurance claim number and are billed to the Medicare program in the same manner as all Medicare Part B services are billed.

 All covered donor post-kidney transplant complication services must be billed to the account of the recipient (i.e., the recipient's Medicare number) 
 Modifier Q3 (Live Kidney Donor and Related Services) appears on each covered line of the claim that contains a HCPCS code.

Wednesday, 30 August 2017

Billing for Cadaveric Donor Services

Normally, various tests are performed to determine the type and suitability of a cadaver kidney. Such tests may be performed by the excising hospital (which may also be a transplant hospital) or an independent laboratory. When the excising-only hospital performs the tests, it includes the related charges on its bill to the transplant hospital or to the organ procurement agency.

When the tests are performed by the transplant hospital, it uses the related costs in establishing the standard charge for acquiring the cadaver kidney. The transplant hospital includes the costs and charges in the appropriate departments for final cost settlement purposes.

The cost of these services cannot be billed directly to the program, since such tests and other procedures performed on a cadaver are not identifiable to a specific patient.

Billing For Physicians' Services Prior to Transplantation 

Physicians' services applicable to kidney excisions involving live donors and recipients (during the pre-entitlement period and after entitlement, but prior to entrance into the hospital for transplantation) as well as all physicians' services applicable to cadavers are considered Part A hospital services (kidney acquisition costs).

Billing for Physicians' Services After Transplantation

All physicians' services rendered to the living donor and all physicians' services rendered to the transplant recipient are billed to the Medicare program in the same manner as all Medicare Part B services are billed. All donor physicians' services must be billed to the account of the recipient (i.e., the recipient's Medicare number). Modifier Q3 (Live Kidney Donor and Related Services) appears on the claim. For services performed on or after January 1, 2011 CWF shall allow Edit 5211 to be overridden at the contractor level. Also, contractors shall override Edit 5211 when this modifier appears on claims for donor services it receives when the recipient is deceased

Thursday, 24 August 2017

The Standard Kidney Acquisition Charge

There are two basic standard charges that must be developed by transplant hospitals from costs expected to be incurred in the acquisition of kidneys:

 The standard charge for acquiring a live donor kidney; and

 The standard charge for acquiring a cadaver kidney.

The standard charge is not a charge representing the acquisition cost of a specific kidney; rather, it is a charge that reflects the average cost associated with each type of kidney acquisition.

When the transplant hospital bills the program for the transplant, it shows its standard kidney acquisition charge on revenue code 081X. Kidney acquisition charges are not considered for the IPPS outlier calculation. 

Acquisition services are billed from the excising hospital to the transplant hospital. A billing form is not submitted from the excising hospital to the FI. The transplant hospital keeps an itemized statement that identifies the services furnished, the charges, the person receiving the service (donor/recipient), and whether this is a potential transplant donor or recipient. These charges are reflected in the transplant hospital's kidney acquisition cost center and are used in determining the hospital's standard charge for acquiring a live donor's kidney or a cadaver's kidney. The standard charge is not a charge representing the acquisition cost of a specific kidney. Rather, it is a charge that reflects the average cost associated with each type of kidney acquisition. Also, it is an all-inclusive charge for all services required in acquisition of a kidney, i.e., tissue typing, post-operative evaluation.

A. - Billing For Blood And Tissue Typing of the Transplant Recipient Whether or Not Medicare Entitlement Is Established  

Tissue typing and pre-transplant evaluation can be reflected only through the kidney acquisition charge of the hospital where the transplant will take place. The transplant hospital includes in its kidney acquisition cost center the reasonable charges it pays to the independent laboratory or other hospital which typed the potential transplant recipient, either before or after his entitlement. It also includes reasonable charges paid for physician tissue typing services, applicable to live donors and recipients (during the preentitlement period and after entitlement, but prior to hospital admission for transplantation).

Sunday, 20 August 2017

Billing Transplant Services

Medicare Summary Notice (MSN) for Services in Hospitals That Do Not Charge 

Where the hospital does not charge for outpatient services, the A/B MAC (A) does not send the individual an MSN. This avoids confusion and the appearance that the beneficiary is liable for services received.

Billing Transplant Services

Medicare covers the following organ transplants: kidney, heart, lung, heart/lung, liver, pancreas, pancreas/kidney, and intestinal/multi-visceral. Medicare also covers stem cell transplants for certain conditions.

On March 30, 2007, the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) established a regulation authorizing the survey and certification of organ transplant programs. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is the Federal agency responsible for monitoring compliance with the Medicare conditions of participation. All hospital transplant programs covered by the regulation (does not include stem cell transplants), whether currently approved by CMS or seeking initial approval, must submit a request for approval under the new regulations to CMS by December 26, 2007 (180 days from the effective date of the regulation.)

Monday, 14 August 2017

Hospitals That Do Not Charge

A3-3660.5 
Participating hospitals that do not charge individuals and also meet the exceptions to the law that normally exclude payment for expenses paid for directly or indirectly by a governmental entity, may be reimbursed the reasonable cost of furnishing covered services to Medicare beneficiaries. The following special procedures apply to their bills. 

Computing Medicare Billing Rate 

The Medicare billing rate per day is determined by the following equation:

Total allowable inpatient cost = cost per day per patient

Total inpatient days

Thus, the billing rate that appears is the average inpatient cost per day per inpatient as calculated from entries on the latest cost settlement report approved by Medicare. Where this is the provider's first year in the program, the A/B MAC (A) determines this rate based on the provider's books and records the appropriate billing rate for services rendered to Medicare beneficiaries.

Computing Medicare Billing Rate (Inpatient) 

The Medicare billing rate is determined in the following manner:

Total available inpatient cost = Cost per day per patient

Total inpatient days 

The A/B MAC (A) multiplies the cost per day per patient by 93 percent for short-term hospitals and by 98 percent for long-term hospitals.  Then it applies the following fixed percentages. The result is the Medicare billing rate.  

Saturday, 5 August 2017

Accommodations

Revenue Codes - Codes that identify the accommodations furnished, ancillary services provided or billing calculation are entered in this field. The code indicates whether the rate includes charges for ancillary services or only room and board.

If the patient was furnished more than one type of accommodation, the loops or lines for each type of accommodation are completed. This is necessary whether or not the provider charges an all-inclusive rate according to accommodations.

Where the all-inclusive rate varies with the type of accommodation, the Remarks field is annotated for a five-or-more bed accommodation showing the reason for the accommodation.

Unit of Service - A quantitative measure for services furnished, by revenue category, to or for the patient which includes items such as the number of accommodation days, pints of blood, or renal dialysis treatments, is entered.

Total Charges - The total charges pertaining to the related revenue code for the current billing period is entered.

Noncovered Charges - The total non-covered charges pertaining to the related revenue code for the current billing period is entered.

Ancillary Services
One All-Inclusive Charge Rate - Hospitals with one all-inclusive charge rate, including ancillary services, are reflected in the revenue code. The total charge reflects the charge for both accommodations and ancillary services.

Separate Ancillary All-Inclusive Rate - Some providers segregate charges for ancillary services for billing purposes. Where a separate flat rate charge for ancillary services is incurred either on a daily or total stay basis, the provider enters separate codes for the services. These codes indicate whether the total charge includes only ancillary cost or includes other costs (i.e., blood).
If applicable, the following additional billing instructions are applied:
• Blood
Whenever whole blood is furnished the patient, value codes and amounts are completed. If the all-inclusive rate does not include the charge for whole blood or packed cells, revenue codes, rates, service dates, units, and total charges are completed in the same way a provider not using all-inclusive rates would complete them. When the provider discounts its customary charges for unreplaced blood to which the deductible is applicable, it shows the charges before the discount.

Popular Posts